In Artsakh, shops are empty, ambulances have no fuel, miscarriages among pregnant women have tripled, and according to the BBC, one-third of deaths there are now due to malnutrition. Senator Robert “Bob” Menendez, Chairman of the US Senate Foreign Relations Committee, noted about this during the hearings, at the aforesaid committee, on the assessment of the crisis in Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh).
Menendez added that Azerbaijan is building up troops along the Armenian border, and they should be alert.
He recalled the words of the former chief prosecutor of the International Criminal Court Luis Moreno Ocampo, that resorting to starvation is an invisible genocidal weapon.
Menendez highlighted the talks between Armenia and Azerbaijan, but added that the conversation is worthless if one of its participants is carrying out a campaign of ethnic cleansing. The US lawmaker noted that Azerbaijani president Ilham Aliyev says he does not organize ethnic cleansing, but said that is exactly what he did in Artsakh.
Bob Menendez emphasized that he will use all his resources to push the US State Department into action in this regard.