Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan on Monday met with Ivica Dacic, the First Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Serbia, within the framework of the 78th session of the UN General Assembly in New York, informs the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia.
The interlocutors discussed matters of bilateral agenda. Both sides noted the importance of high-level mutual visits, continued discussion of issues of mutual interest aimed at strengthening political dialogue and developing mutually beneficial ties.
Also, Mirzoyan and Dacic discussed issues of regional stability.
The FM Armenia briefed his Serbian counterpart on the humanitarian crisis in Nagorno-Karabakh, touching upon the nine-month-long illegal blockade of the Lachin corridor by Azerbaijan. Mirzoyan noted that Azerbaijan's blockade of Nagorno-Karabakh, the buildup of Azerbaijani troops along the line of contact with Nagorno-Karabakh and near the Armenia-Azerbaijan state border, are also aimed at obstructing the efforts of the Armenian side to establish peace and stability in the region.
Touching upon Azerbaijan's encroachments on the territorial integrity of Armenia, the need for the withdrawal of the Azerbaijani armed forces from the sovereign territory of Armenia and the introduction of de-escalation mechanisms was emphasized.