Nine children were wounded as a result of Azerbaijani aggression in Artsakh and were admitted to the Arevik medical unit. Six of them have shrapnel injuries in different parts of their bodies, and their condition is of moderate severity, as reported by Artsakh TV.
"Three out of the nine are in serious condition. One of them, with internal bleeding, is currently in the operating room undergoing surgery. Another child has already undergone surgery for a penetrating chest injury, and a third child has a severe cranial injury and is being prepared for surgery," stated one of the doctors from the Arevik medical association.
A resident of Artsakh told journalists that during the shooting, he took his family down to the basement, but his wife and grandson were injured.
"My wife and grandson were injured and are currently undergoing surgery," he said.
"We left the village and took cover under a tree to wait for the shooting to stop before leaving. At that moment, we were hit, and everyone was injured. There may be other casualties among the population," another resident of Artsakh added.
One resident of Artsakh mentioned that all three of his children were injured.
"One of my children is now with the Russians. I don't know if he is okay or not."
In a conversation with Artsakh TV, the Human Rights Defender of the Republic of Artsakh, Gegham Stepanyan, stated that at least 50 people were brought to the hospital in his presence, including 15 civilians.
"Based on the information we have gathered, around 23 civilians have received injuries of varying degrees, including 8 children. This is not an anti-terrorist operation but the bloody stage of the genocide conducted by Azerbaijan. It is also a consequence of the international community's inaction, irrelevant statements, and incompetence during these nine months."
Azerbaijan՛s Armed Forces unleashed military aggression against Nagorno Karabakh, using artillery and other heavy weapons as of 1 p.m. on September 19. They attempted to penetrate into the depth of the defense line of the Defense Forces of Nagorno Karabakh.
Stepanakert, the capital of Nagorno Karabakh, has come under heavy shelling now. The Human Rights Defender of Nagorno Karabakh, Gegham Stepanyan, reported that there are multiple casualties and injuries among civilians, including children.