Azerbaijani bombing in Nagorno-Karabakh is aggression. For months, I have been condemning the illegal blockade of Lachin and the risks of a new escalation by Azerbaijan aimed at ethnic cleansing of the region's indigenous Armenian population, Member of the European Parliament Fabio Massimo Castaldo has said, the Armenian Embassy in Italy reports.
“Today’s tragic facts prove Baku’s violent and expansionist intentions. More than 120,000 ethnic Armenians in Artsakh are threatened to be displaced from their homes. There is also a threat of probable aggression against southern Armenia.
The European Union must act now by imposing sanctions on Baku to force the regime to stop this brutal invasion. If they had listened to the joint letter from me and 51 fellow MPs, all of this could have been avoided.
Baku stated that it informed Moscow in advance about the impending attack, which means that the Kremlin did nothing to prevent the attack. This makes them complicit in this crime as well: once again they stabbed Armenians in the back,” the MP also noted.