The Security Council session discussed the situation in Nagorno-Karabakh, the main topic is security and the humanitarian situation, we are discussing all options for addressing humanitarian issues, that is, how we can help Stepanakert and solve the problems on the spot. Armenia’s Secretary of Security Council Armen Grigoryan said in an interview with the Public TV.
"We discussed all the issues that exist, as well as the internal political situation, because the humanitarian situation in Nagorno-Karabakh, some forces, with the support of some foreign forces, are trying to create instability in Armenia," he said.
Armen Grigoryan emphasizes that Armenia is ready to solve the problems of the Artsakh people if they leave Artsakh, but other scenarios are also being discussed, that is, to solve the issues on the spot if the Artsakh people stay in their homes.
"They are trying to use the situation created there to change the situation in Armenia, and they are also trying to create such a situation in the discussions that these issues are not properly discussed at a high level. I will mention a few facts: the family of the head of the General Staff of the Armed Forces Edward Asryan lives there, his father is there, my mother also lives in Artsakh, she has been there during these nine months [of blockade], my sisters and brothers are there and the questions asked here are multi-layered, there are personal and political questions. All issues are discussed, all questions are properly answered," he said.
Grigoryan said that the purpose of the military aggression in Nagorno-Karabakh is to involve Armenia into the war and create instability in the region.
"The government of Armenia discussed this for a long time. An attempt is made to drag Armenia into a wider regional crisis, and since this scenario did not work out, now they are already trying to achieve their goal on the streets, they are trying to change the government in Armenia, because according to some countries, this government does not correspond to their goals, and the goal is that the Republic of Armenia will not have sovereignty and independence," he added.