The Defense Army of Artsakh/Nagorno-Karabakh has started to hand over its weapons, the Russian peacekeeping troops reported.
"In fulfillment of the agreements on the cessation of hostilities reached through the mediation of the command of the Russian peacekeeping troops, the delivery of weapons and ammunition to the units of the Nagorno-Karabakh Defense Army has begun, under the supervision of Russian servicemen. In addition, the armed forces of Karabakh are leaving their positions within the framework of the agreements reached at the meeting held in Yevlakh. To date, more than 800 firearms, grenades, mortars, anti-tank guided missiles and mobile anti-aircraft missile complexes have been handed over," the statement reads.
It comes after Azerbaijan launched a large-scale attack against Nagorno-Karabakh on September 19. Nagorno-Karabakh has confirmed that 200 people have died and more than 400 wounded, including civilians, because of Azerbaijan’s aggression. Azerbaijani opposition media that report that 80 Azerbaijani soldiers have died during the military aggression.