All persons who wish to move from Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) to Armenia will have that opportunity, Armenian learns from the Artsakh Information Center.
The respective statement adds as follows:: "According to the agreement reached, there are no set dates for relocation, and as we have already informed, citizens who were evacuated, left homeless, and are in dire situation as a result of military operations and who want to move to the RA [(Republic of Armenia)] are primarily being relocated to the RA.
The authorities of Artsakh will continue to remain in place and carry out public administration until they fully ensure the process of transportation of citizens who wish to go to the RA.
Due to the congested state of the Stepanakert-Goris highway and traffic jams, it is currently not possible to organize the transportation of severely and critically injured people, the import of necessary medical supplies and humanitarian goods.
At the same time, in order to get fuel, citizens cause big traffic jams in the areas near the gasoline stations, paralyzing the traffic and normal life of the city.
With all this in mind, we ask to refrain from moving for the time being to avoid unfortunate incidents and save the lives of the injured.
In the difficult situation created, we call especially on the employees of the public administration system, healthcare sector, and power structures to continue to fulfill their professional duty for the sake of the safety and health of our compatriots.
Citizens who want to move to the RA will be provided with free fuel today from 14:00 at 5 gasoline stations in [Artsakh capital] Stepanakert.
We urge to refrain from manifestations of violence, disorder, to adhere to the law-abiding specific to the people of Artsakh."