Recent events have clearly shown that European observers have taken the vilest position, official representative of the Russian Foreign Ministry Maria Zakharova said, commenting on the activities of the EU Mission in Armenia.
“At first they were engaged in exhorting Armenia and making promises, and simply lured official Yerevan into some of their next traps, and then they became silent witnesses to how the situation developed. After all, it was the Western community - the EU and the USA - who dissuaded and pushed people away from implementing the agreements that were reached through the mediation of Moscow.
Brussels was among the first and main voices that it is not necessary to carry out everything that Moscow, Yerevan and Baku agreed on, but that it is necessary to follow some special path. This is where this special path led, unfortunately, we all now see.
How the Russian peacekeepers mediated the ceasefire – the EU also observed all this from the outside, without even thinking of somehow helping and assisting in practical terms. How the Russian side organized the delivery of humanitarian aid after the unblocking of the Lachin corridor, how it accompanied the residents of Karabakh leaving for Armenia... Brussels, and the EU as a whole, looked at all this in silence from the sidelines. Well, silently... Naturally, inciting and telling the citizens of Armenia lies that Russia allegedly betrayed them. It was not Russia that betrayed. Russia has always been there, has always stopped the bloodshed in this region, has always helped financially, economically, and humanitarianly.
And what was agreed upon through the mediation of Moscow, it was the EU that dissuaded Yerevan from implementing. It was the European Union that betrayed the Armenians. The EU has become a provocateur in the region. EU observers did not come under fire, as a result of which Russian peacekeepers died, they only set fires, that’s all they know how to do... Let’s be frank, the EU mission in Armenia does not provide any stability or de-escalation, and the main task is not the security of Armenia and promoting normalization relations between Yerevan and Baku, and intelligence monitoring is in the interests of Brussels and provoking the situation. There are more than enough loud and at the same time false statements,” she noted.
Commenting on a recent interview with European Council President Charles Michel, Zakharova reminded that it was the EU that convened summits in Prague and Brussels, where the Armenian leadership recognized Nagorno-Karabakh as the territory of Azerbaijan.
“Although before this, the leadership of Armenia stated exactly opposite things. Before that, they said that the territory of Nagorno-Karabakh is Armenia. Why didn’t Charles Michel remember the rights and safety of the Karabakh Armenians? Why, during the meetings in Prague and Brussels, the EU did not offer to take care of the safety of the residents of Nagorno-Karabakh, being the curator of official Yerevan. That is because the EU was engaged in only one thing – provocation. The EU and the USA never cared about the fate of the residents of Nagorno-Karabakh, this is only part of their political game. They cared about Russia. All their actions are based on a Russophobic approach... It is Brussels that is responsible for the fact that all the agreements between Moscow, Yerevan and Baku were replaced by these very summits on the territory of the EU countries, and Yerevan’s position was formed under the influence of the EU. It is the sovereign right of states to form their position, but at least it should be consistent,” Zakharova noted.