Under the presidency of the Catholicos of All Armenians, a meeting of Synod of Bishops of the Armenian Apostolic Holy Church was held in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin Tuesday, during which the problems related to the depopulation of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) as a result of the genocidal actions of Azerbaijan and the ontological challenges facing Armenia were discussed.
As a result of discussions, the following statement was adopted:
"The tragic events that took place recently as a result of the non-stop genocidal actions of Azerbaijan in Artsakh, the forced displacement of the Armenians of Artsakh, have overwhelmed our people with new pain and heavy feelings of anxiety. The monstrous crimes committed against the Armenians of Artsakh fighting for their own identity are the real picture of Azerbaijan's anti-Armenian state policy.
“The disproportionate reactions of the international community to the crimes that took place in Artsakh are more than disappointing, which, in fact, had no effect on the prevention and counteraction of crimes.
“In addition to the existing severe trials, the policy adopted by the Armenian authorities is very worrying, as it creates new ontological threats for our people in the conditions of very dangerous geopolitical developments.
“We call on the authorities of the Republic of Armenia to seriously and responsibly assess the dangers threatening our people, to put an end to adventures, and to exercise vigilance and wisdom within the framework of foreign policy, especially in relations with allied states. Our country and our people cannot become the subject of dangerous experiments of any political power.
“We offer our encouragement and humility to the children of our people around the world, who have taken care of the needs of the Armenians of Artsakh forcibly displaced from Artsakh with the warmest feelings of kinship.
“We urge the faithful flock of our Church to continue the support programs for Artsakh Armenians with the same zeal. We also urge you not to pay tribute in any way to the destructive propaganda that undermines solidarity and serves the interests of anti-national groups and factions and, in particular, to stay away from the shameful terminology that creates antagonism between Artsakh and Armenians. The Armenian people are one with their identity, their past and their visions. Nationwide, anti-national ideas and currents opposing our identity and existence must be pushed out of our lives.
“Our holy church, with its worldwide dioceses and spiritual servants, believes in the perpetuation of our people and is committed to overcoming the ontological problems of all Armenians and building a bright future for the Armenians.
“In Christ Jesus, with a united prayer, we ask for the abundant blessings and protection of the heavenly Lord for our homeland and a safe and secure life for our pious people.
“Finally, brothers and sisters, rejoice! Strive for full restoration, encourage one another, be of one mind, live in peace. And the God of love and peace will be with you (2 Cor. 13:11), now and forever. Amen.”