The representative of the President of Azerbaijan on special assignments, Elcin Amirbekov, has emphasized that Azerbaijan does not claim the territory of the Zangezur corridor, which is considered the sovereign territory of Armenia. He highlighted the importance of reliable guarantees from Armenia to ensure unhindered transport movement along the Zangezur corridor between Azerbaijan's main territory and Nakhchivan.
These statements were in a conversation with Michael Doran, director of the Center for Peace and Security in the Middle East at the US Hudson Institute, and Luke Coffey, a senior fellow at the Hudson Institute.
“As for the Zangezur corridor, the Armenians misinterpreted our understanding of what this corridor means for us,” Amirbekov said, noting that the Azerbaijani side does not lay claim to these territories and recognizes them as the sovereign territory of Armenia.
Amirbekov also mentioned that the security of movement along the corridor is to be ensured by Russian border guards, as per the tripartite ceasefire declaration. However, he noted that Armenia is reevaluating this commitment.
He called for an immediate resumption of peace negotiations between Azerbaijan and Armenia, focusing on three main directions: border delimitation, discussions on the restoration of communications, and addressing the broader peace process. Amirbekov also mentioned that the dissolution of the "illegal regime" in Karabakh has removed a significant obstacle to achieving peace in the region.