The State Security Service of Azerbaijan has published information about the arrest of the former Presidents of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic Bako Sahakyan and Arkady Ghukasyan, as well as the former Speaker of the National Assembly Davit Ishkhanyan.
According to the Azerbaijani news agency APA, all three are accused, among other things, of participating in the organization and creation of armed groups, financing terrorism, conducting exercises to carry out terrorist attacks on the territory of Azerbaijan, etc.
Following the September 19-20 military aggression against Nagorno-Karabakh, the former leaders of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic were arrested by the Azerbaijani security forces this week. The entire population of Nagorno-Karabakh left their homes and possessions and moved to Armenia within days. According to different estimates, there are 15 to 40 Armenians left in Nagorno-Karabakh, mostly people who still hope to find their missing relatives.