On November 10-12, the gala event of the CaseKey Business Case Competition 2023, whose title sponsor this year was Byblos Bank Armenia, was held at the Central Bank’s Dilijan Training and Research Center.
Around 200 promising young people spent 3 eventful days in the town of Dilijan, communicated with professionals of the financial and banking system and worked on the solution of a strategic business case introduced by Byblos Bank Armenia.
In the final stage of the competition, five teams that were selected in semi-finals defended their rather interesting and non-standard solutions before a professional jury, which included the management of both the Central Bank and Byblos Bank Armenia, as well as representatives of a number of leading Armenian companies.
In addition, Byblos Bank Armenia unveiled a surprise for the participants. In particular, the company's Chief Executive Officer Hayk Stepanyan announced that the Bank will sponsor the participation of the collective team of the competition in the business case competition of Corvinus University of Budapest in the spring of 2024.
“We are happy to have supported the CaseKey Business Case Competition 2023. At Byblos Bank Armenia, we value the role of both academic and non-formal education in developing young people's strategic thinking and their ability to make decisions on the go. As you know, the Bank is celebrating its 15th anniversary this year, and we have decided to celebrate this achievement with meaningful educational projects. And as part of this commitment, the young participants will join the competition in Budapest – in an international format this time around,” said Hayk Stepanyan.
The CaseKey competition was held with the Central Bank’s support for the third year in a row. It is a unique format that enables participants to get to know a company's business, its culture, and work on an actual business problem. The students and young professionals learn from outstanding specialists and coaches, solve real business problems posed by Armenian companies and come up with solutions for them.
“I am very happy to say that for the third year in a row, the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia has been supporting the CaseKey Business Case Competition, contributing to the development of the abilities and applied knowledge of the youth of our country. Critical and strategic thinking is very important for career development and effective work in the Central Bank, in business, and in any other field. The CaseKey competition offers young professionals a unique opportunity to develop and use these skills in a professional and demanding work environment,” said Governor of Central Bank Martin Galstyan.
To celebrate its 15th anniversary, Byblos Bank Armenia specifically focused on education, and CaseKey 2023 was chosen as an exciting project that teaches practical skills. Throughout the 6-month long competition, the Bank supported the participants at all times to contribute to the development of their capabilities.
“We believe that learning based on business cases is key to advancing Armenia's educational system. Over the past three years, our commitment to this approach has been unwavering, and we are extremely grateful to all of our supporters who have stood by us during this time. We would like to extend a special thank you to Byblos Bank Armenia for their commitment and support, as well as to the Central Bank of Armenia for their invaluable investment. Together we are building the future of education in Armenia and empowering the next generation of leaders,” said Arshak Karapetyan, the Founding President of CaseKey Business Case Competition.
Byblos Bank Armenia was founded in December 2007. Today, the Bank has four branches in Yerevan where customers access various banking services and receive financial advice. The Bank provides its customers corporate-retail banking services that meet the highest international standards.
Prioritizing meaningful social impact, the Bank continues to invest in causes that foster healthy, thriving communities by implementing diverse CSR programs and educational projects.
DSCF8025.JPG (972 KB)
DSCF8048.JPG (889 KB)
DSCF8225.JPG (744 KB)
DSCF9034.JPG (879 KB)
DSCF9134.JPG (931 KB)
DSCF9242.JPG (677 KB)
DSCF9438.JPG (825 KB)
ESCF (340).JPG (858 KB)