There has not even been such an agreement or preliminary arrangement yet regarding trucks; it is about citizens of third countries and holders of diplomatic passports. The chairman of the State Revenue Committee (SRC), Rustam Badasyan, announced this in an interview with reporters, following Friday’s Cabinet meeting of the Armenian government. He noted this when commenting on the matter of regulating the movement of trucks in the event of the reopening of the Armenia-Turkey border.
Badasyan said that they are assessing and studying how much revenue will enter Armenia’s budget after the reopening of the border with Turkey, but it is not possible to specify the exact amount even after the research.
According to him, the movement of cars at the Armenia-Turkey will be regulated both by the Eurasian Economic Union acts and by the respective laws of Armenia, and there is no need to adopt additional acts for the reopening of the border.