Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan met with the ambassadors of the European Union (EU) and EU member states accredited in Armenia, the PM’s office informs.
Issues related to Armenia-European Union cooperation and joint programs, in particular, the agenda of reforms in Armenia and the continuous support of the EU to the strengthening of democratic institutions, were discussed.
The sides exchanged ideas on the processes taking place in the South Caucasus region. Reference was made to the humanitarian problems of more than 100,000 forcibly displaced persons from Nagorno-Karabakh as a result of Azerbaijan's ethnic cleansing policy, as well as to the steps taken by the Armenian government to overcome them. The support of the international community in solving the existing problems was highlighted.
Issues related to regional security and stability, the process of normalization of Armenia-Azerbaijan relations were discussed.
Also, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan answered the ambassadors' questions and presented the views of the Armenian government.