The Armenian government implements multi-billion dollar projects throughout the republic—and in Syunik Province, in particular. In the last five years, we have made the biggest investments in Syunik province; we have invested 100 billion drams in Syunik, with various projects. Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan noted this while answering, on live broadcast Friday, people’s video questions—and referring to the future of Syunik Province—and Meghri city, in particular.
"The border customs post with Iran is being reconstructed in Meghri, we are creating a modern customs post with the support of the EU, and this will be a serious boost for many jobs. We recently signed an agreement, the construction of the North-South [road corridor’s] Agarak-Kajaran section will begin. The EU has already made quite large allocations within the framework of the investment and economic plan to increase Syunik's resilience. We have already launched the airport in Kapan. Of course, there are certain problems related to periodicity, technical adequacy; flights are canceled due to weather conditions. (…). Why are we doing this? To send a clear political message that all our plans related to Syunik are connected with strategic development, welfare, economic activity, etc.," Pashinyan announced, in particular.
He added that even in that context, he does not accept that Syunik Province or Meghri city should be considered separate in Armenia in terms of security issues.
"(…) these security issues should neither be underestimated nor overestimated. It is in order to solve these problems that we have adopted the ‘peace agenda’ and have ensured quite a strong international consolidation around the protection of Armenia's territorial integrity, sovereignty, independence, and democracy. (…). It is my conviction that 100 percent security can be ensured by only one thing: lasting, de jure-recorded mandatory peace," emphasized Nikol Pashinyan.
He noted that Syunik Province is one of the most economically active parts of Armenia because a considerable part of the country’s imports and exports is carried out through the customs office of Meghri.