А railway should pass through Meghri that will connect the East to the East, including Azerbaijan to Nakhichevan and Turkey, including Meghrin and Yeraskh and the rest of Armenia, including Armenia to the international railway network, and it is 100 percent in line with Armenia's interests, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said at a live press conference Friday.
"That's why one of the principle points of the peace agreement refers to communications. One of the biggest problems of Armenia is the blockade, which has been going on for 30 years. We hope to overcome the blockade with the Crossroads of Peace.
We want to open the highways connecting the East to the West. They can also pass through Syunik Marz, Ararat Marz, Vayots Dzor Marz, Tavush Marz. Moreover, we hope to restore the railway passing through Tavush, Geghargunik and Kotayk marzes with this project. In particular, the Hrazdan-Ijevan-Kayan avan railway, which was launched in the last years of the USSR, but later stopped working. There are also parts that have collapsed due to landslides. If we want economic development, we should go that way," he said.