I can say that Mr. Shahramanyan was maximally truthful. Andranik Kocharyan, Chairman of the Inquiry Committee for Studying the Circumstances of the Hostilities Unleashed on September 27, 2020 of the National Assembly (NA) of Armenia, announced this to reporters in the NA Friday, after listening to Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) President Samvel Shahramanyan in this committee.
As per Kocharyan, all the persons who have testified in this committee were truthful.
"Until December 3, if we have a chance, Jalal Harutyunyan, the former commander of Artsakh Republic's Defense Army, will also come to the inquiry committee. Mr. Harutyunyan is willing to come, but we will have an invitee on the 27th of the month, we will have an invitee on the 29th of the month. I believe you will all be interested in the invitee on the 29th of the month," said Kocharyan, but did give names in this regard.
He said that they and Artsakh President Samvel Shahramanyan talked about various topics, including the explosion that had occurred near Artsakh capital Stepanakert.
"We discussed that incident with Mr. Shahramanyan in every detail. We discussed matters that are not even subject to public discussion. It is absolutely not subject to public discussion," he said.
Andranik Kocharyan added that they discussed in detail, as well, the circumstances under which the former presidents of Artsakh were arrested by Azerbaijan, and that only the aforesaid committee has such information.