WASHINGTON. – American Armenians, together with eighteen members of the US Congressional Caucus on Armenian Issues, representatives of the Armenian Embassy, and friends of Armenia celebrated, on Tuesday evening at the US Congress, the 20th anniversary of Armenia’s independence, Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA) informed.
“This meeting, which is held on the 20th anniversary of Armenia, contributed to our progress, the pursuit of strengthening our common values, confirmed our commitment to the unfinished business toward the democratic and national aspirations of our people,” ANCA Chairman Ken Hachikian stated.
The aforesaid Caucus’ Co-Chairs, Congressmen Frank Pallone and Ed Royce, delivered the evening’s opening remarks.
Armenia’s Ambassador to the United States, Tatul Margaryan, awarded the Mkhitar Gosh Medal to Congressman Howard Berman, member of the US House Committee on Foreign Affairs, and Congressman Adam Schiff, the foremost co-author of the Armenian Genocide Resolution.
The Congressmen confirmed their dedication to the deepening of Armenian-American ties, and providing of American assistance to Armenia, which is under a blockade.