YEREVAN. – The project of construction of new energetic block of Armenian Nuclear Power Plant (NPP) is one of the priorities for Russia in the sphere of international cooperation, RusAtom Deputy Director General Nicolay Spasski told the journalists in Yerevan on Wednesday. Spasski stated also that an intergovernmental agreement was signed on the project during Russia’s President Dmitri Medvedev’s state visit to Armenia last year.
Spasski confirmed on behalf of the Russian Parliament and RosAtom that Russia is ready and desires to participate in the construction of the new NPP energetic block. He rejected rumors that Russia allegedly may decline to participate in the project. Moreover, RusAtom is ready to invest in the construction of the block and participate in its future exploitation.
“Everything goes in its normal course. A year has passed since the agreement was signed and there is a significant improvement, including financial issue,” Director General stated.