The Upper Lars checkpoint on the Georgian-Russian border is closed again, and Armenia’s exporters are facing intractable problems at the checkpoint. What is the reason? Opposition MP Tadevos Avetisyan inquired about this from economy minister Vahan Kerobyan at Wednesday’s meeting of the Standing Committee on Economic Affairs of the National Assembly of Armenia.
Kerobyan responded that during the past year there were less than 40 cases when the relevant Russian agencies had returned the goods exported from Armenia.
"That is, the state of our state agencies cannot be considered bad," he added.
Referring to the recent statement by Rosselkhoznadzor—the phytosanitary inspection agency of Russia—that it had recorded a sharp increase in the supply of pest-infested plant products from Armenia, the economy minister noted that they launched a respective discussion with the Russian side this week.
"We will try to find out, with our Russian colleagues, what has changed in the regulations that has caused such a change in statistics," said Kerobyan.
The minister of economy of Armenia added that the aforesaid statement by Rosselkhoznadzor and the respective information available were being studied in depth by the relevant agencies.