Armenian President Vahagn Khachaturyan received renowned Lebanese American essayist, mathematician, and philosopher Nassim Taleb, the president's office informs.
Taleb is in Armenia to participate in the Science and Business Days 2023 conference organized by the Ministry of Economy.
Philosophical concepts and ideological principles discussed in Taleb's works were discussed during the informal meeting.
During the conversation, views were exchanged on the concepts of peace, peaceful living, and ideological and practical principles.
In his remarks, Nassim Taleb reflected also on the “diaspora” phenomenon and the Armenian diaspora, in particular, noting that having a Lebanese origin, he has close relations with the members of the Lebanese Armenian community.
The meeting touched also on the processes of development of information technology in education and in public life, in general, in the modern world.