An EU delegation visited Armenia last week, the EU wants to expand cooperation with Armenia in all domains. The Head of the European Union (EU) Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Vassilis Maragos, announced this to reporters Tuesday.
There have been very active discussions, the results of which will be presented to the EU member states, and specific proposals will be made soon. The EU want to cooperate with Armenia in all directions, including in security, implementation of the Armenia-EU Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement, investments, etc., said Maragos.
EU foreign policy chief Josep Borrell said that EU cooperation with Armenia in security is interesting, and that a technical mission from the EU will visit Armenia either late this year or early next year, added the Head of the EU Delegation to Armenia.
When asked what Armenia can expect from cooperation with the EU in the security sector, Ambassador Maragos responded that everyone understands the interest of Armenian society in cooperation with the EU in the security sector. He said they are committed to the peace agenda, cooperation within the peace cause will be expanded, and the details will be provided later. Maragos noted that the EU already has a monitoring mission in Armenia along the latter’s border with Azerbaijan, and that this mission already has brought its first results: a noticeable decrease in border tension in recent times. The Head of the EU Delegation to Armenia added that they are ready to continue discussions with the EU member states in order to expand the scope of this mission.