If there is a need to respond with a proper statement, the Ministry of Defense will disseminate it on its website. Deputy Minister of Defense of Armenia, Arman Sargsyan, told this to reporters in the National Assembly Thursday, when asked how he evaluates the statements by Azerbaijani president Ilham Aliyev Wednesday.
And reflecting on the most recent non-combat deaths of contract soldier Karen Karapetyan and Senior Lieutenant Mikayel Danielyan in their military units, Sargsyan said: "It would be good for all of us to wait for the investigative bodies to provide information within the framework of the criminal proceedings. Sadly, such incidents have occurred, and sadly, they still exist today. You also say ‘with preliminary data.’ But in order for the data to become factual circumstances, it is desirable to talk about the results of the investigation."
The deputy minister of defense did not respond to any other questions.