Armenia and Georgia have signed a strategic partnership declaration. Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Friday announced this during the statements summing up the results of the meeting of the intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation between the two countries.
"De facto, we [i.e. Armenia and Georgia] were already strategic partners. Today already, it can be said this reality was formalized. Today we officially signed a strategic partnership declaration," said Garibashvili.
In his turn, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said: "With Prime Minister Garibashvili, we have signed a joint declaration on establishing a strategic partnership between Armenia and Georgia. Today's achievement is the result of our joint efforts and work over the past few years, and reflects our commonalities and our purposefulness. Nonetheless, this achievement once again emphasizes the need to multiply our efforts and not limit ourselves to what we have achieved, which we also talked about at the meeting of the intergovernmental commission.