For Armenia, foreign policy is one of the domains that guarantees the security of its population. Seyran Ohanyan, head of the opposition Armenia Faction and former defense minister, stated this during Friday’s press briefings at the National Assembly of Armenia.
In his view, it is indispensable to participate in such meetings solely for the interests of Armenia.
"And the created situation, especially the military rhetoric of Azerbaijan, the absence of important and effective points of the peace treaty, as well as the attitude of Baku in the Artsakh [(Nagorno-Karabakh)] issue, push the current peace process into the background. This makes one think that the peace process is a deception on the part of Azerbaijan," said Ohanyan, referring to the possible tripartite meeting in Brussels.
The opposition MP believes that Armenia should use its interests on these platforms, instead of being under constant pressure by and making concessions to Azerbaijan.
"Armenia should participate in such meetings where its interests will be pressed forward," Ohanyan emphasized.