Russia firmly states that it is ready to continue playing an active, proactive role in the Armenian-Azerbaijani peace process, Russian Ambassador to Armenia Sergey Kopyrkin said in an interview with Radio Sputnik.
"We are interested in a settlement being reached, a peace treaty being signed, and such a treaty that would meet the interests of both sides. And Russia firmly states that it is ready to continue to play an active, proactive role in this process. Naturally, it is up to the parties to decide. It is their sovereign right to determine the format of this peace process, but our readiness to promote it and continue to play an active role is absolutely clearly confirmed at all levels, including in terms of providing a platform for Armenian-Azerbaijani negotiations on the peace treaty," the Russian ambassador said.
According to Sergey Kopyrkin, Russia's role was initially fundamental in the Armenian-Azerbaijani settlement process.