Today, Armenia has serious contracts on technico-military cooperation and weapons acquisition not only with India and France, but also with some other countries with major progress in the technico-military domain. Armen Khachatryan, an MP from the ruling majority Civil Contract Faction and Deputy Chair of the Standing Committee on Defense and Security of the National Assembly of Armenia, said this in an interview with the RFE/RL Armenian Service.
The ruling force lawmaker did not elaborate on this matter, but emphasized that although it was a rather difficult situation for Armenia after the war in 2020, there was a vacuum in arms acquisition and technico-military cooperation, but this matter was "resolved in a surprisingly short period of time."
"In any case, today we have serious contracts on technico-military cooperation, weapons acquisition, as is already known, with India, France. And we must say that we have [respective] contracts also with countries that are great powers and have made serious progress in the technico-military domain. Of course, we won't talk, we won't say about it, but it's not only France and India," said the Armenian ruling power MP, and stressed that "in the last one or two years, a greater amount of work has been carried out, the results of which we will see in the very near future."
Also, Khachatryan emphasized that Armenia has major technico-military cooperation contracts with Russia as well, and that there are respective obligations that Russia has partly fulfilled, but still has to fulfill.
"We are acquiring types of weapons that can be considered state-of-the-art—at least fourth- fifth-generation weapons. We will not acquire used weapons. That is, by studying the tactics of modern wars, we also have serious analyses. As well as based on the bitter experience of the 44-day war [in 2020], we already know what types of weapons are needed, and the countries that have these types weapons and are willing to sell us those types of weapons. We , definitely, are collaborating with those countries," said Khachatryan.