Whose responsibility was the Lachin corridor? Russia’s. And today that corridor doesn’t exist. Whose responsibility was the safety of Nagorno-Karabakh Armenians? Russia’s. Armenians no longer live in Nagorno-Karabakh today. Gevorg Papoyan, an MP of the ruling majority Civil Contract Faction and Chair of Standing Committee on Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs, on Monday told this to reporters in the National Assembly of Armenia—and referring to Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan's statement at Sunday’s meeting with the Armenian community in Munich that Azerbaijan and Russia have torn and tossed aside the remaining points the trilateral statement of November 9, 2020.
"According to the statement of November 9, should Azerbaijan attack and occupy those territories? Of course not, there is no such point. I want to say that as far as Armenia is concerned, Armenia has fulfilled all its obligations in the points of the statement of November 9. But, sadly, as far as Azerbaijan and Russia are concerned, none of them have been fulfilled, or has been fulfilled for some period, but now, by and large, they are not fulfilled. Therefore, it is very strange for us [i.e. Armenia] when they [i.e. Russia and Azerbaijan] talk about the agreement of November 9, when they have violated all the points," Papoyan said.