Deputy speaker and current acting speaker of the Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) National Assembly (NA) in exile, Gagik Baghunts, and the leaders of the NA factions on Monday met with Vartan Oskanian, Coordinator of Committee for the Defense of Fundamental Rights of the People of Artsakh—and Armenia’s former Foreign Minister, the Artsakh NA informs.
The participants of the meeting emphasized that the Nagorno-Karabakh issue has not been resolved, that the de-Armenianization and temporary Azerbaijani occupation of Artsakh cannot eliminate the inalienable right of its people to self-determination, and the natural requirement to live safely and securely in their millennium-old homeland, which is specified by the norms of international law.
The steps necessary to create a safe and legal environment under strong international guarantees for the repatriation of Artsakh Armenians and the implementation of safe and secure life activities, excluding threats to physical existence and identity were discussed. In that regard, the purposeful and targeted coordination of the efforts of pan-Armenian organizations and individuals was emphasized.
Any manifestation of manipulation and abuse of the issue of repatriation of Artsakh Armenians was considered inadmissible.