Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan on Monday received Stefano Tomat, Civilian Operations Commander  of the European External Action Service (EEAS) of the European Union (EU), the Armenian foreign ministry informs.
The interlocutors discussed the activities of the EU civilian monitoring mission in Armenia, touching upon the work done within one year since the deployment of this long-term mission in Armenia. FM Mirzoyan emphasized the important contribution of this mission in promoting the stability of Armenia’s international border with Azerbaijan.
The parties stressed that the aforesaid mission is one of the good examples of the expanding Armenia-EU cooperation, and it shows the mutual sincere interest of both Armenia and the EU and its member states in its further deepening. In this context, Ararat Mirzoyan and Stefano Tomat exchanged views on the broad agenda of the Armenia-EU partnership, discussing the opportunities provided through the relevant mechanisms and in new dimensions mutual interest.
During the meeting, regional security and stability issues were also touched upon.