The European Union civilian monitoring mission in Armenia (EUMA) can visit the entire territory of Armenia, except for the Nerkin Hand village area, which is located in the zone of responsibility of the Federal Security Service (FSB) of Russia. Markus Ritter, head of the EUMA, told about this to reporters Wednesday.
From the beginning, they did not rule out that there could be problems with entering Nerkin Hand, he said.
To the question what the explanation was for not letting the EU monitors to Nerkin Hand, Ritter responded that this question should be asked to the Russian side as well. He said that EUMA is in the status of a guest in Armenia, as a host party, and Armenia should deal with that matter because the EUMA does not communicate with the Russian peacekeeping forces stationed in Armenia.
Ritter added that such a problem arose only in Nerkin Hand.
Earlier, talking with reporters about the latest incident in Nerkin Hand, the Secretary of the Security Council of Armenia, Armen Grigoryan, had noted that the EUMA does not have access to that area, only the Russian side is present there, but it could not stop the incident, and as a result, the Armenian side had lost four soldiers.