You touched the French with your presence at the Pantheon. It can be said that this was a very unique week for our two republics. French Minister for the Armed Forces, Sebastien Lecornu, who has arrived in Armenia on an official visit, stated this during his meeting with Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan Friday.
Also, Lecornu emphasized. "As I told the media representatives with whom I just had a meeting, there was indeed a certain divide: on the one hand, the warm friendly relations that we had, and the defense sector, which was not yet fully realized.
I believe that your personal relationship with the French president also plays a big role in this progress. I believe it's based on trust; and let me say, it’s our mutual trust as well. I believe that you, the [Armenian] Minister of Defense, and our teams have mapped out a very specific path for us. And taking into account the threats that hang over Armenia's head, we are forced to move forward faster; that is, it is very important for us to react quickly and organize the steps.
A lot was already underway. But thanks to the bilateral relations and the meeting you had with [French] President Macron, it enabled us this morning to go event further in the same directions that you had indicated together in Paris."
The interlocutors discussed the work carried out towards defense cooperation and upcoming plans.
Also, parties emphasized Armenia-France cooperation within the framework of the reforms of the Armenian armed forces, including military education, combat training, and some other directions.
In addition, views were exchanged on regional security and stability.