Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on Friday received the delegation led by French Minister for the Armed Forces, Sebastien Lecornu, who has arrived in Armenia on an official visit.
Welcoming the delegation led by the French defense minister, the PM noted as follows: "Dear Mr. Minister, I welcome you and your delegation to the Republic of Armenia. This is the first visit of you and, in general, the Minister of Defense of France to the Republic of Armenia, and it is already historic by this fact.
I want to thank you for the assistance in forming our bilateral agenda and implementing that agenda. I must emphasize that, of course, the changes taking place in our security situation and cooperation are logical and substantiated. Of course, by thanking [you], I should consider it logical also that France is one of the first countries to respond to our decision to diversify our relations in the security sector because as we had the opportunity to discuss in Paris in the past two days ago, our relations are very deep and multi-layered, and it is logical that these relations must be expressed in defense and security sector, too. Also, I want to emphasize that, in essence, the security component has always been present in our discussions with [French] President Macron, and now I am glad that these discussions are getting a concrete expression, including with your assistance."
The interlocutors discussed the work carried out towards defense cooperation and upcoming plans.
Also, parties emphasized Armenia-France cooperation within the framework of the reforms of the Armenian armed forces, including military education, combat training, and some other directions.
In addition, views were exchanged on regional security and stability.