Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan received a delegation headed by Elisabeth Winkelmeier-Becker, Chairwoman of the Legal Committee of the German Bundestag.
Pashinyan welcomed the visit of this German delegation to Armenia, and emphasized the importance of consistently developing and expanding Armenia’s cooperation with Germany, the PM's office informs Armenian
Nikol Pashinyan noted that Armenia’s political and economic cooperation with Germany has been dynamic in recent years, and stressed the high-level bilateral as well as parliamentary dialogue between the two countries.
Also, the Armenian premier  underscored Germany's assistance in the effective promotion of democratic reforms in Armenia, as well as in ensuring peace and stability in the South Caucasus. In this regard, Pashinyan emphasized the contribution of German Chancellor Olaf Scholz to the Armenia-Azerbaijan peace process, as well as the importance of the principles established by the German Chancellor, the President of France, the President of the European Council, and his quadrilateral statement in Granada, Spain last fall.
The interlocutors exchanged views on the deepening of Armenia-Germany and Armenia-European Union cooperation, the activities of the EU civilian monitoring mission on the Armenia-Azerbaijan border, and on several other matters.