Of course, all the arguments you make for imposing possible sanctions are valid, but I believe sanctions very often have limited success. I would like to slightly relate to your hope for a final solution to the issue, in the sense that the imposing of such sanctions, especially at this phase, could hinder the effective progress of the peace process. Elisabeth Winkelmeier-Becker, Chairwoman of the Committee on Legal Affairs of the German Bundestag, the parliament, stated this during a press conference at the German embassy in Armenia on Tuesday—and answering a reporter's question as to why the West does not impose sanctions on Azerbaijan.
"I would like Armenia to continue to work harder and pursue the effective implementation of reforms so that the citizens of Armenia can exercise their fundamental freedoms without being subjected to state pressures. And this is where Armenia's strength lies compared to its other neighbors," concluded the German MP.