During the work on the text of the peace treaty, there were certain articles that were agreed upon, but in subsequent editions, Azerbaijan withdrew from the agreement. Sargis Khandanyan, an MP of the ruling majority Civil Contract Faction and Chair of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations of the National Assembly (NA) of Armenia, told about this to reporters at the NA Wednesday
"We [i.e. Armenia] have continuously insisted that the agreements on the agreed articles should be maintained," he said.
According to Khandanyan, it is very important that the negotiations on the document take place not online, but by the actual negotiations.
In his view, it is not a revelation that Azerbaijan is not a reliable partner.
"The whole meaning of our negotiations is to reduce tension and form a certain framework of negotiation cooperation, after which it will be possible to establish stability in the region," Khandanyan said.
He noted that not making progress in the negotiations constantly raises fears that the tension may increase.
"But I am glad that at this moment the negotiations have resumed," Khandanyan added.
According to him, the logic is that if there are negotiations, then the tension should decrease and a certain stability should be formed.