Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan received Antonella Bassani,  Vice President of the Europe and Central Asia Region at the World Bank, the PM’s press service informs Armenian
The premier lauded the cooperation between the Armenian government and the World Bank in various domains, including the effective implementation of the reforms being implemented in Armenia. In particular, Pashinyan emphasized the importance of joint projects implemented in infrastructure development, energy, transport and education, and ensuring their further continuity.
Bassani also expressed her satisfaction with their cooperation with the Armenian government, and noted that the development of their partnership strategy with Armenia is in the final phase—and taking into account the priorities of the country.
Further cooperation in the above-mentioned domains, humanitarian issues of Armenians forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh, the Crossroads of Peace project introduced by the Armenian government and its principles were also discussed. The parties underscored the unblocking of regional infrastructures in accordance with the principles of sovereignty, jurisdiction, equality and reciprocity, and expressed confidence that this will contribute to the development of trade and economic ties.