This is my third visit to Armenia as the Minister of National Defense. Visiting Greek defense minister Nikolaos "Nikos" Dendias, stated this during a joint press conference with his Armenian colleague, Suren Papikyan, in Yerevan Monday.
We have gone through such an experience, the Armenian and Greek peoples have suffered together, and this has created very strong ties not only between the two countries, but also between the two peoples, Dendias said.
I will certainly visit the [Armenian] Genocide Memorial today to pray and also reflect on our shared future. Our relations are conditioned not only by the past, but also by very important circumstances, one of which is the thriving Armenian community in Greece, as well as the smaller—but hopefully growing—Greek community in Armenia, added the defense minister of Greece.
Today we are witnessing that international agreements are being violated, UN regulations are being violated, and the entire world community must create a single front to face these challenges. We must show that we are ready to prevent the escalation of conflicts. Of course, all this should be done within the limits of international laws, Dendias said.