I presented to the Honorable Prime Minister of Armenia the efforts that Egypt is making to achieve a ceasefire in the occupied Gaza Strip, as well as in the West Bank, which will create an opportunity for the establishment of an autonomous Palestinian Republic on the basis of the border of June 4, 1967, and East Jerusalem will be its capital. This was stated by Egyptian President Abdel Fattah El-Sisi in his statement after the meeting with visiting Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan Tuesday in Cairo.
He added as follow: "It is indispensable to establish peace in the region—instead of war and destruction. Also, during these negotiations, we confirmed Egypt's support for any initiatives that seek to establish peace and stability in the South Caucasus region.
We [i.e. Egypt] express our full support to the dialogue and negotiation process [between Armenia and Azerbaijan], seeking to establish a comprehensive, just peace. This will create a new phase of growth and development that will serve the interests of the peoples of the region.
At the end of my speech, I would like to once again welcome the visit of the Honorable Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia to Egypt. I express my hope that this visit will be a very important step so that the joint cooperation between the two friendly countries is reinforced and strengthened in all domains, which will enrich the relations and historical ties that unite the peoples of the two countries. Thank you, Honorable Mr. Prime Minister."