Egypt is one of Armenia's key partners in the Middle East, and I appreciate this opportunity to meet. This was stated by visiting Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan in his statement after the meeting with Egyptian President Abdel Fattah El-Sisi Tuesday in Cairo.
Pashinyan added as follows: "The frequency of contacts between the top political leaders of our countries, the mutually beneficial multi-sector cooperation are not only evidence of warm relations between our countries, but also testify to a joint vision for the future.
Due to the tensions and unfolding processes in the South Caucasus and the Middle East, during the meeting with President El-Sisi, we touched on matters of security, political and regional importance, as well as the efforts of Armenia and Egypt aimed at establishing peace and stability in the South Caucasus and the Middle East, respectively. Underscoring the support of international partners aimed at establishing peace in the South Caucasus, I expressed to President El-Sisi Armenia's high appreciation for the balanced and constructive position adopted by Egypt in this matter.
I presented my colleague with the latest developments in the negotiations with Azerbaijan, reaffirming the readiness of the Armenian government to normalize relations based on the recognition of the territorial integrity of the two countries and the implementation of the border delimitation process in accordance with the Alma Ata declaration of 1991. For the stability of the South Caucasus and the wider region, the unblocking of regional infrastructures is also key—based on the principles of respect for the sovereignty and jurisdiction of states and the principles of reciprocity, equality. In this regard, we [i.e. Armenia] have developed and presented the Crossroads of Peace project, the implementation of which can completely change the situation in the region and establish mutually beneficial cooperation, connecting the East to the West and the North to the South.
I would like to note with satisfaction that today Armenia and Egypt are effectively cooperating in the political, economic, scientific, high-tech, educational, cultural, tourism, and other domains. Effective cooperation was formed also in a number of multilateral platforms. Egypt is also a reliable partner to us in our relations and dialogue with the Islamic world.
I cannot fail to mention that the Egyptian Armenian community, which for centuries has contributed both to the development of Egypt and to the strengthening of ties between our countries today, has a special role in the relations between Armenia and Egypt. In this regard, I must express special thanks for the care that our compatriots living in Egypt have always enjoyed and continue to enjoy at the state level."