There is no agreement between Armenia and Azerbaijan to withdraw the international lawsuits against each other. This was stated Friday by the Minister of Foreign Affairs, Ararat Mirzoyan, during the discussions of the report on the progress and results of the 2023 implementation of the 2021-2026 program of the Armenian government at the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations of the National Assembly.
"Various options are being discussed. And, of course, with the understanding that they should become part of the general environment. If one party does this, the other must respond. There is no agreement to withdraw the lawsuits," said Mirzoyan.
And in response to the question why Armenia ratified the Rome Statute if the possibility of withdrawing these lawsuits is being discussed at the same time, FM stated: "Ratification provides an additional legal security mechanism."