The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Kazakhstan, Murat Nurtleu, informed about the great importance of the Crossroads of Peace project for the Middle Corridor.
At the press conference held in Yerevan on Monday, the Kazakh FM informed that his Armenian colleague Ararat Mirzoyan introduced him to the Crossroads of Peace initiative of the Armenian side. According to the Kazakh official, this project is very important for both countries and their declared objectives.
"So that the Middle Corridor can finally use its full potential," Nurtleu added, and stressed Armenia’s important geographical position in that sense for Kazakhstan.
The Middle Corridor connects Europe with Asia. Currently, this route passes through Turkey, Georgia, Azerbaijan, and then to Central Asia. Azerbaijan and Turkey demand a "corridor" through Armenia's Syunik Province. Armenia says it is ready to open its regional communications if Azerbaijan does the same—but on the basis of sovereignty, equality, and reciprocity. Azerbaijan, however, demands a corridor without any customs checkpoints and control by the Armenian side.