Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan met with Samantha Power, Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID), in Brussels Friday.
The key matters of their discussion was related to the implementation of USAID programs in Armenia, in particular, assistance for forcibly displaced Armenians from Nagorno-Karabakh, and the implementation of programs aimed at the development of democracy in Armenia, Armenpress reported.
A tripartite meeting between Nikol Pashinyan, European Commission President Ursula von der Leyen, and US Secretary of State Antony Blinken is planned to kick off today at 2pm Armenian time, which, according to preliminary data, will last about one hour.
US consultant intends to start work in Armenia’s Defense Ministry in the coming months: US Embassy
The embassy clarified that the Global Defense Reform Program consultant is not funded by the US Army or the Department of Defense. The funding is provided by the State Department, and the consultant will support the strengthening of Armenia's defense institutions.