As the Prime Minister of Armenia, I consider myself obligated to record and speak out that we should focus on serving the interests of the real Armenia. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated this in his address Wednesday during the parliamentary debates on the performance of the Armenian government in 2023.
"The following question needs a clear answer: and which is the real Armenia?
The real Armenia is that it has an internationally recognized territory and internationally recognized borders and, realizing this fact, has the self-awareness of a full and respectable member of the international community. This means a certain demeanor, a certain way off working, which is in accordance with internationally accepted standards. This is important in all cases. And even the inappropriate demeanor of your neighbors, others cannot justify your inappropriate demeanor. Is it especially in your best interest to choose to live with rules or without rules? If without rules, they can treat you the same way. Of course, they can treat you like that even if you have adopted regular demeanor. But if in the first case there is no rule to protect you, in the second case you have the rule as a tool of protection.
And thus, the real Armenia is the internationally recognized country with an area of 29,743 square kilometers.
Moreover, the internationally recognized territory of Armenia is nothing new for the international community; the international community has recognized and accepted it for a long time. No matter how funny it sounds, it is us [Armenians] who have not recognized, recorded, and realized this fact for a long time," said Pashinyan.
He emphasized that the time has come for Armenians themselves to recognize the territorial integrity of Armenia.