An internal investigation is in progress on that topic, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated during the question-and-answer session with the government at the National Assembly of Armenia on Wednesday.
Pashinyan note this regarding a press report, according to which maps were sent to the United Nations from Armenia at various times, in which Nagorno-Karabakh was not included, and Tigranashen village was shown as an Azerbaijani enclave.
"We also have a question as to whether maps were given to the United Nations by Armenia at the time for publicizing because we see that there is a certain dynamics there, which raises certain questions; that is, there have been changes in the maps," said Pashinyan.
He noted that they are trying to find out the cause-and-effect relationship.
"The last such map that was changed, if I'm not mistaken, was in 2013. Now we are trying to conduct an investigation and find out what happened. I can say one thing: we have found out a very strange fact that no data related to the sending of those maps were kept in the MFA [i.e. the Ministry of Foreign Affairs]," said the Armenian PM.