The reason is deeper than the safety of our compatriots; an attempt is being made to change the status quo of Jerusalem. Armenian Deputy Foreign Minister Vahan Kostanyan told this to reporters on Thursday—and with respect to the situation in the Armenian Quarter of Jerusalem.
According to him, the Armenian foreign ministry, communicating with Arab countries and some other partners, including on multilateral platforms, raises this matter.
"We were aware of the events from the beginning of the process. We have not ignored the problem for a single second," said Kostanyan.
The Armenian Patriarchate of Jerusalem had leased the Armenian Gardens—known as the “Cows' Garden”—in the Armenian Quarter of Jerusalem to an Israeli company for 99 years, but later announced its decision to terminate the deal. After this, the situation between the Israeli settlers and the Armenian community of Jerusalem exacerbates, which turned into clashes on a regular basis.