As for yesterday's statement, first of all, I would like to assess the political significance of what happened. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated this in a conversation with journalists in Stepanavan. This information was published on the Prime Minister's Facebook page.
"I would not like us to overestimate what happened, but I would also not like us to underestimate it because it is very important to state that, in fact, for the first time, Armenia and Azerbaijan resolved the issue at the table," the Prime Minister said.
Nikol Pashinyan said that he came to Medovka and Stepanavan villages to see which of the shortcomings they fixed last time had been eliminated.
It should be noted that at night the situation in Tavush was tense, hundreds of citizens blocked the interstate road on the section of Baganis and Kirants.
Yesterday, the eighth session of the commissions on the delimitation of the state border between the two countries was held at the border of Armenia and Azerbaijan under the chairmanship of Deputy Prime Ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan Mher Grigoryan and Shahin Mustafayev.
A protocol was signed as a result of the meeting. The sides agreed to agree on the date and place of the next meeting. According to the Armenian Foreign Ministry, as a result of the meeting, a preliminary agreement was reached to bring the border sections Baganis - Baganis Ayrim, Voskepar - Ashag Askipara, Kirants - Khairumli and Berkaber - Kyzyl Hajil to the legally established inter-republican border that existed at the time of the collapse of the Soviet Union.