This is an achievement for Azerbaijan, but I also want to emphasize that it is a significant achievement for Armenia as well. Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said today, 20 April, in a conversation with journalists in Stepanavan, referring to the protocol signed yesterday between Armenia and Azerbaijan.
"In fact, Armenia and Azerbaijan have already confirmed the recognition of each other's territorial integrity with bilateral signatures. They confirmed that no new border has been created in the demarcation process, but the de jure border, which had legal significance at the time of the collapse of the USSR, will be reproduced. This is an important nuance because you know that there were certain movements and developments between 1988 and 1991. One of the key disputes in these discussions was how to formulate it to take into account the fact that the de jure legal boundaries were reproduced at the time of the collapse of the USSR.
I would also like to note that I consider this event to be the cornerstone of the next phase of our sovereignty, independence and development. We should be able to carry out the process of building and creation around this cornerstone," he said, adding that this decision will significantly reduce the security risks that exist along the RA border.
"We have now agreed on this section of the border, but we have also adopted a fundamental principle for the whole further process of border demarcation, which means that all disputable issues should be regulated according to the agreements already reached and solved at the negotiating table," the Prime Minister stressed.
It should be noted that at night, the situation in Tavush was tense; hundreds of citizens blocked the interstate road between Baganis and Kirants.
Yesterday, the eighth session of the commissions on the delimitation of the state border between the two countries was held at the border of Armenia and Azerbaijan under the chairmanship of Deputy Prime Ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan Mher Grigoryan and Shahin Mustafayev.
A protocol was signed as a result of the meeting. The sides agreed to agree on the date and place of the next meeting. According to the Armenian Foreign Ministry, as a result of the meeting, a preliminary agreement was reached to bring the border sections Baganis - Baganis Ayrim, Voskepar - Ashag Askipara, Kirants - Khairumli and Berkaber - Kyzyl Hajil to the legally established inter-republican border that existed at the time of the collapse of the Soviet Union.