A delegation led by Ambassador Vassilis Maragos, Head of the Delegation of the European Union (EU) to Armenia, visited the Armenian Nuclear Power Plant (ANPP).
First, the Armenian side briefly presented the history of the ANPP operation and safety indicators. Then, the expert of the EU aid program presented to the guests the projects implemented and being implemented in the ANPP with the support of the EU.
The future plans and programs of the ANPP were also discussed, highly appreciating the assistance provided by the EU to the ANPP so far, and the need to continue this cooperation was emphasized. Since 1995, about $60 million have been provided to the ANPP, which was aimed at increasing the reliability and safety of the nuclear plant.
At the end of the meeting, the members of the delegation toured some sections of the ANPP, where they were shown especially the equipment and systems that were provided within the framework of the EU aid.
The Ambassador Vassilis Maragos assured the senior officials of the Armenian Nuclear Power Plant that all efforts will be made to continue the constant cooperation and assistance.