The flow of people to the Armenian Genocide Memorial in Yerevan has not stopped since this morning.
This year, however, many people were surprised when they saw in the morning that the path leading to the memorial was closed. It opened only at 9:30am.
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan visited the Armenian Genocide Memorial in the morning. He was accompanied by Armenian President Vahagn Khachaturyan, National Assembly Speaker Alen Simonyan, Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan, Defense Minister Suren Papikyan, Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan, Security Council Secretary Armen Grigoryan, some other ministers, MPs, and several other officials.
The government had issued a statement Tuesday informing that the ceremony of Armenia’s top leadership paying tribute on the occasion of the 109th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide will be ceremonial, and therefore the entrance to the Armenian Genocide Memorial in Yerevan will be closed Wednesday until 9:30am.